DLTK's Crafts for Kids

25 Newest Activities
Top 10 Activities
Loading
Follow DLTKs on Facebook   Follow DLTK's on Google  Follow DLTKs on Twitter   Follow DLTK's on Pinterest  

   

DLTK's Websites
Privacy Policy

DLTK's Inc. ("DLTK") is committed to protecting your privacy. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our users.

We are also careful to ensure that information is used responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it is provided.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act.  We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what DLTK is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual.  It includes information such as your name or email address. Under no circumstances should you ever provide personal information such as birth date, home address, social insurance number (Canada), social security number (U.S.) or financial information to someone claiming to be from DLTK.  We will NEVER request of have need for this information.

The information we may collect or obtain includes:

Personal Information Collection and Use by DLTK

We collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide your personal information to DLTK through email communication, viewer contributions or fan mail.  In all circumstances we try to limit our collection of personal information to only those items that are necessary in order for us to provide the best service to our users.

DLTK does not collect personal information about you without your knowledge and consent.

Personal Information Disclosure by DLTK

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent to do so.  DLTK reserves the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims or to protect the rights, property or safety of DLTK or the public.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information

There are some circumstances where we may share some personal information about our users with a third party.  For example:

  1. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site.  These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.  They may also use the typical advertising tools such as cookies - cookies are commonly used as way to compile long-term records of individuals' browsing histories and are used all over the internet. Most web browsers have the ability to turn off cookies if you don't like them.
     
  2. There are a few features on the sites that we have offered in conjunction with a third party because we do not have the expertise to create these ourselves.  Because they are provided by third parties we do not control the technical backbone so you may wish to refer to the privacy policy of these third parties to be sure you are comfortable with the way they may handle the information you are providing.  Here are some links:
      
  3. Subject to applicable regulations, we may disclose your personal information to a government agency, court, or law enforcement personnel.
     

Consent to Use of Personal Information

By submitting personal information to DLTK, you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your personal information.  You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting DLTK's privacy officer as set out below.

Accessing, Correcting or Updating Your Personal Information

At any time, you may request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting DLTK's privacy officer as set out below.  DLTK will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current.

Contacting DLTK

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email: webmaster@dltk-kids.com.

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time without notice. Revisions will be posted on DLTK's website at www.dltk-kids.com.  This Privacy Policy is dated August 14, 2013.

 

   


Main
Search
Fan Art
Print Help
Jigsaw Puzzles

 

Privacy Policy  •   Terms of Service  •   Employment Opportunities

Copyright 1998-2014 DLTK's Sites - All Rights Reserved